VES-3-02-RR:BSTC:CCI H152582 WRB
[…] As the vessel is foreign-flagged, it is documented under the laws of a foreign country, and, therefore, not eligible for a certificate of documentation, coastwise or other.

Section 4.50(b), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation, navigation, ownership, or business of the vessel.

In the present matter, coastwise transportation of passengers occurred when the passenger traveled from Los Angeles to San Francisco.